PRACTITIONER SEMINAR ..... Dr Julie Bon, Deputy Chief Economic Adviser, CMA

PRACTITIONER SEMINAR ..... Dr Julie Bon, Deputy Chief Economic Adviser, CMA

Book now to attend

Thursday April 18th 2019 – Doors open at 11:00am
LT 206, Level 2

Terms & Conditions for PRACTITIONER SEMINAR ..... Dr Julie Bon, Deputy Chief Economic Adviser, CMA


Terms & Conditions for PRACTITIONER SEMINAR ..... Dr Julie Bon, Deputy Chief Economist, CMA


Privacy Notice (this page is to be retained by data subject)

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the Practitioner Seminar event on Thursday 18th April 2019 for the purpose of being used to promote the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in the accompanying signed and dated consent form.  We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK and will only be used by them.  

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University for up to one week after the event. At this time, data will be securely deleted. 

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

 As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: business-events@glasgow.ac.uk


Booking for this event is also subject to the LIVE IT Terms and Conditions

See other events organized by University of Glasgow Book Now
Event booking system powered by Bookitbee.com

© 2019 LIVE IT Group Ltd, Registered in England, number 08432364 at 3 Enterprise Centre, TN11 8BG
LIVE IT is a technology partner providing ticket fulfilment services and is not an agent for this event or affiliated with its organizers in any way.