Management Generalist Dissertation Away Day

Management Generalist Dissertation Away Day

Monday, 29th April 2019 at 9:00am – Doors open at 8:45am

Terms & Conditions for Management Generalist Dissertation Away Day


Privacy Notice 

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your contact details supplied as part of the registration process for the Management Generalist Dissertation Away Day.

This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data in order to process your ticket for the ‘Event’ and to be able to keep you informed of relevant information. We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’. ‘Consent’ in this case, is evidenced by you registering for the ‘Event’.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK and as part of the booking system used, Bookitbee (part of the LIVE IT Group) who have their own Privacy Policy.

We may use your contact details to contact you for feedback on the ‘Event’.

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University until the conclusion of the ‘Event’, including requested feedback. This will be no longer than 3 months.  After this time, data held by the University will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: business-mscmgtprogenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk        

 


Booking for this event is also subject to the LIVE IT Terms and Conditions

See other events organized by Adam Smith Business School Book Now
Event booking system powered by Bookitbee.com

© 2019 LIVE IT Group Ltd, Registered in England, number 08432364 at 3 Enterprise Centre, TN11 8BG
LIVE IT is a technology partner providing ticket fulfilment services and is not an agent for this event or affiliated with its organizers in any way.

Background image by Brenda Clarke (Creative Commons BY 2.0)